PDA

View Full Version : Dark Souls : prepare to return to desktop



Steph
24-03-2013, 02:35 PM
Hi everyone, I've been playing Dark Souls and I enjoyed it tremendously so far but..

...suddenly an "insufficient framerate for Online mode" pops up and I have to restart the game, a painful experience since it takes MINUTES just to get to the main menu.

Anyone econuntered something similar?

Please help. : (

pakoito
24-03-2013, 03:06 PM
The game is configured so if you have a while under 15FPS it throws you out of the game. Try using DSFix to improve performance.

Steph
24-03-2013, 03:51 PM
Eh...I'm using it.

Sketch
24-03-2013, 04:03 PM
AMD graphics card?

trjp
24-03-2013, 04:12 PM
First thing to try is getting rid of DsFix and see if that solves the problem.

To delete/disable DSFix - delete/move the DSFix directory, all files starting DSFix, dinput8.dll and the 2 .txt files - then you're playing the vanilla game again

If it does, you need to tinker with your DsFix settings because you're asking your PC to work too hard (lower the rendering resolution - change SMAA to FXAA - disable AA and so on).

If it persists without DsFix being in-use - erm - your PC is not prepared or whatever the gagline is for this game...

I struggled with this problem too - one solution is to play offline, you lose those notes around the place but not much else really - the other is to scale-back your ambition quite a bit (probably why they kept the stock game so low-res tbh)

Steph
24-03-2013, 04:13 PM
aye, 6870...

Sketch
24-03-2013, 05:06 PM
Go to the catalyst control center and force AA and anistrophic filtering to max. It won't actually do anything, but it forces you GPU to work a bit harder (for some reason in Dark Souls your GPU won't actually scale up from base clocks)

I had the same issue with fps, until I did that.

Steph
24-03-2013, 05:14 PM
Go to the catalyst control center and force AA and anistrophic filtering to max. It won't actually do anything, but it forces you GPU to work a bit harder (for some reason in Dark Souls your GPU won't actually scale up from base clocks)

I had the same issue with fps, until I did that.

Any issues with the DSFix?


this will do?

http://i.imgur.com/bHxuOzK.jpg

Sketch
24-03-2013, 05:24 PM
I use DSfix at default settings, and AA isn't switched on in game for me. That looks about right.

Steph
24-03-2013, 05:26 PM
I keep AA off too, do I have to switch only the AF to the max then?

Sketch
24-03-2013, 06:04 PM
Nope, put AA to max, it shouldn't actually apply any AA, but it does make surey your card clocks up.

Steph
24-03-2013, 07:39 PM
Nope, put AA to max, it shouldn't actually apply any AA, but it does make surey your card clocks up.

I'll give it a try, thank you

Steph
24-03-2013, 08:35 PM
Nothing, same problem again and again.
I even removed the DSFix but nothing, it runs even smoother with the fix on...

What will playing offline do?
Can I still play the game?


Edit - seems to get better now, again with DSfix + AA (via DSfix) and forced AA via Control center...

Steph
25-03-2013, 01:34 PM
I think the problem might be with the...Xbox Controller.
I tried launching the game without it unplugged and wasn't even freezing at the start...