PDA

View Full Version : Quad cores for a 590 sli mobo



Gentleman Jim Stacey
22-01-2012, 12:10 PM
Tax returns soon. Dual core ain't cutting it anymore but I can't afford a total upgrade, so I need to know what are some quads that'll work with this mobo.

A long time ago a friend told me that I need a certain kind but I can't remember what. I remember I had a 2.8 or 3 ghz one bookmarked and it was only $80 or something but I think I lost it. *edit* nvm, here it is: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=7026019&CatId=3496#

Its not in stock online though. It doesnt have to be that particular model, but I could use links to more like it. I'm not totally sure what aspect of it means it'll work with an AMD 590 sli

Any help would be appreciated.

DVD773
22-01-2012, 04:12 PM
As far as I remember it's quite simple for AMD mobos. They will have a socket type of AM2, AM2+, AM3 or AM3+. CPU's will also have a socket type. The + means that that mobo can also support the next socket up. So an AM2+ mobo can fit an AM3 cpu. all you need to do is get hold of your mobo specs ans see what socket it has.

Gentleman Jim Stacey
24-01-2012, 12:02 AM
Thanks for the info.

I had no idea common hardware from 4-5 years ago would be so hard to find. I've scoured the internet and the only place I can buy AM2 quad cores is ONE page of ebay listings.

FuriKuri!
24-01-2012, 10:43 AM
Why do you want a quad core? Is there a specific purpose for it? It is unlikely you will get a huge new lease of life if you're swapping an old generation dual for an old generation quad. Parallel programming just ain't that popular and dual's generally enough... Can't help but think you're wasting your cash.

DVD773
24-01-2012, 03:50 PM
Its hard to make the call without more details but Kuri may be right. Assuming your looking for a improvement to gaming and that the rest of your hardware is simlar age to your CPU. Upgradig your cpu is unlikely to make a big diffrence, as always a new GPU will give you more fps for your buck. Although an upgrade many not even be viable at all. But like i said im making a lot of assumitions

Gentleman Jim Stacey
24-02-2012, 12:21 PM
In general, is quad better than a dual core even if its a bit slower in the clock speed?

And trust me, getting a quad core will help immensely, at least for a year or two. I have a GTX 260. While its no powerhouse, its perfectly adequate these days. I'm looking to run stuff like Bad Company 2 at constant 60fps on reasonable settings at an unimpressive 1600x900, not BF3 on ultra-mega-max at 200 fps at 2560x1600

I just want to make shit playable, not melt my face off

DVD773
24-02-2012, 12:28 PM
Well if your sure that its what you wan't the go right ahead. :) Keep in mind that one of thr reasons that if is diffucult to find hardware of that age is that not many ppl buy them, as they are an unusal choice as an upgarde.

Feldspar
24-02-2012, 01:47 PM
In general, is quad better than a dual core even if its a bit slower in the clock speed?



In a multi-core application, possibly, in a single core application, no, assuming they have similar architecture. Which means in a game, you are very unlikely to see a performance increase.

Honestly, you'll feel a much bigger FPS increase in upgrading a graphics card.

Odeon
25-02-2012, 07:00 AM
Without knowing your specific motherboard model number, it's hard to be 100% sure, but based on the Product Comparison Chart (http://www.nvidia.com/object/IO_35383.html) on NVIDIA's nForce 500 Series for AMD (http://www.nvidia.com/page/nforce5_amd.html) page, the 590 SLI is only compatible with AM2 processors, not AM2+, AM3 or AM3+. And according to AMD's Desktop Processor Solutions (http://products.amd.com/en-us/desktopcpuresult.aspx?f1=&f2=&f3=&f4=&f5=AM2&f6=&f7=&f8=&f9=&f10=&f11=&f12=) page, there are no quad core AM2 processors.

So it looks like you're a bit out of luck with your current mobo. The good news is that you may be able to find a transition board that will let you upgrade one piece at a time. Again, it depends on the exact CPU type, and also the exact RAM type, that you are currently using. With AMD processors you have an easier time than with Intel processors since AMD has used the same physical CPU socket for a long time. Since you have a GTX 260, we know that you're already on PCIe, so you also don't have to worry about finding a board with an AGP slot. So it all comes down to whether your RAM is DDR2 or DD3. There are some boards that have slots for both DDR2 and DDR3 RAM, so you could keep everything the same for now (assuming you don't have four sticks of DDR2) but change your motherboard and upgrade your CPU. I did this a while back going from an old Socket 478 P4 (using a 478 to 775 socket adapter), AGP video card, and DDR RAM to a Q6600, PCIe GTS 250, and DDR2 RAM.

Gentleman Jim Stacey
25-02-2012, 01:33 PM
Without knowing your specific motherboard model number, it's hard to be 100% sure, but based on the Product Comparison Chart (http://www.nvidia.com/object/IO_35383.html) on NVIDIA's nForce 500 Series for AMD (http://www.nvidia.com/page/nforce5_amd.html) page, the 590 SLI is only compatible with AM2 processors, not AM2+, AM3 or AM3+. And according to AMD's Desktop Processor Solutions (http://products.amd.com/en-us/desktopcpuresult.aspx?f1=&f2=&f3=&f4=&f5=AM2&f6=&f7=&f8=&f9=&f10=&f11=&f12=) page, there are no quad core AM2 processors.

So it looks like you're a bit out of luck with your current mobo. The good news is that you may be able to find a transition board that will let you upgrade one piece at a time. Again, it depends on the exact CPU type, and also the exact RAM type, that you are currently using. With AMD processors you have an easier time than with Intel processors since AMD has used the same physical CPU socket for a long time. Since you have a GTX 260, we know that you're already on PCIe, so you also don't have to worry about finding a board with an AGP slot. So it all comes down to whether your RAM is DDR2 or DD3. There are some boards that have slots for both DDR2 and DDR3 RAM, so you could keep everything the same for now (assuming you don't have four sticks of DDR2) but change your motherboard and upgrade your CPU. I did this a while back going from an old Socket 478 P4 (using a 478 to 775 socket adapter), AGP video card, and DDR RAM to a Q6600, PCIe GTS 250, and DDR2 RAM.
Aren't AM3 cpu's backwards compatible with AM2 boards as long as the BIOS is updated?

Mistabashi
25-02-2012, 01:45 PM
Aren't AM3 cpu's backwards compatible with AM2 boards as long as the BIOS is updated?

Unfortunately no.

If you just look at the manufacturer's web page for your motherboard model you'll find a list of exactly what processors it supports. Unfortunately I don't think upgrading just the CPU is much of a viable option, you should perhaps think about saving for a new motherboard too. I'd suggest looking at the Intel 1155 boards as you can pick up an i3 2120 for pretty cheap and even though it's dual-core it beats most of the AMD CPUs for gaming.

Odeon
26-02-2012, 03:55 AM
Being stuck in the Intel camp for so long, I hadn't even considered this, but according to Wikipedia's AM3 page (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_AM3), some motherboards can get BIOS upgrades that allow for this. It depends on your mobo's manufacturer and specific model number, so try to find yours on the manufacturer's web site and you should be able to determine this for sure.

richierich_931
01-03-2012, 03:20 PM
WAIT!!! Before you ditch this awesome motherboard (590SLi) it IS POSSIBLE to have an AM3 processor in this motherboard. I have a Phenom x4 955 black edition 125w in my nForce 590Sli (same as Foxconn C51XEM2AA-8EKRS2H). You just have to update the BIOS. There are some issues with the computer identifying the correct processor, but the clock speed is right, and that's what counts.
http://i37.photobucket.com/albums/e71/richierich_931/cpuid.jpg

richierich_931
01-03-2012, 03:25 PM
It's discontinued, so both FoxConn and nVidia offer zero support aside from some old drivers. I don't know the t&c of this site yet but the bios mod i have was done privately and is distributed as freeware. I'll post the link if I can.