PDA

View Full Version : Saving in Wizardry 6 using DosBox



Voon
07-02-2012, 12:36 PM
Sup. Still new to playing games in DosBox and I still don't know how to save certain games in that needs a drive (i assume floppy disks) to save in while i'm playing in DosBox. In this case, Wizardry 6. Help a guy out here, please?

Berzee
07-02-2012, 02:45 PM
I think this is the same reason I gave up trying to get Wizardry 6 to work, a while back.

Cooper
07-02-2012, 04:36 PM
More info needed.

In anycase, by far the best place for this question is at:
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewforum.php?f=33

Follow the guides for question posting and someone will help you. An incredibly knowledgeable bunch over at Vogons, if not the most patient (Don't ask the question in the same way there as you have here. More information is needed. A copy of the DosBox config file you are using for the game is always the best place to start.)

Berzee
07-02-2012, 05:51 PM
i woz usin' an IBM-compatible PC

Wizardry
07-02-2012, 05:55 PM
It's pretty easy. You need to mount an A: drive. So when you load up DOSBox just type:

mount a "c:\path-to-where-you-want-the-save-to-go"
mount c "c:\path-to-where-wizardry-vi-is"
c:
PLAYBANE.BAT

And then when you save the game it'll ask you to insert a disk. Just press return and it'll save it to the directory you mounted as A: drive.

Berzee
23-02-2012, 08:58 PM
Dunno if you got this working yet, Voon, but I was able to save my game by doing what Wizardry said with one difference:

I didn't mount an A drive at all, and when I went into the game I went to Game Configuration and cleared out the save directory (so it was blank).

Now it's saving the SAVEGAME.DBS file to the same directory as the rest of the game files -- but it seems to be working. =)

Voon
23-02-2012, 09:12 PM
Dunno if you got this working yet, Voon, but I was able to save my game by doing what Wizardry said with one difference:

I didn't mount an A drive at all, and when I went into the game I went to Game Configuration and cleared out the save directory (so it was blank).

Now it's saving the SAVEGAME.DBS file to the same directory as the rest of the game files -- but it seems to be working. =)

You get to save? Woah, okay. I'll try that out and hopefully, it'll work for me

Berzee
23-02-2012, 09:34 PM
You get to save? Woah, okay. I'll try that out and hopefully, it'll work for me

Yay! I hope so.
It looks like it will overwrite any previous save though (because it expects you to be swapping floppies in and out to manage your saves =P).