PDA

View Full Version : SSD Troubles. Anybody have any ideas?



slick_101
25-12-2012, 07:07 PM
Yay I got a decent 256gig SSD as a gift and I can finally cross that off my list so all I need is a new motherboard and graphics card to make my machine fly!!! Boo it's not working. By not working I mean, I have installed windows 7 absolutely fine, even managed to install drivers and all that jazz but here comes to the issue. Whenever I try and open an application (take ie down on the task bar for instance) it trys to boot up and doesn't work, I've even seen the process jump up on task manager to make sure it's working. I was a bit confused about this so rather than the shortcut on the task bar I tried it from the start menu... Same again. I then ran it as an adminstrator and BAM straight in. I've reinstalled Win7 ultimate twice now with two differen't disks, both SP1 and the ISOs downloaded from technet (one being a couple of months old the other a few hours).

So I'm very confused. Any ideas?

Cheers,

Slick_101

Sakkura
25-12-2012, 07:39 PM
Well, not necessarily an SSD issue, but you might want to make sure you set it up right (AHCI mode) and perhaps try updating the drive's firmware.

mashakos
25-12-2012, 08:59 PM
enable ahci in the bios
install your motherboard chipset drivers

surprised at the amount of PC geeks who are unaware of the need to set up AHCI and chipset drivers properly. Windows 7 has made you all soft!

sirgoit
25-12-2012, 11:48 PM
Is this a clean install? No migration of user settings or anything like that? If you create a clean (new) user account and login with it do you still have problems?

slick_101
26-12-2012, 04:05 PM
Okay so I've had a bit of a tinker today I've unplugged all the other drives in my machine and turn AHCI on. So all that's plugged in is the SSD and the Blu-ray reader/writer. And it's still having the issues. I can't access the user accounts in control as its just freezing on that window. Anybody else have any ideas?

slick_101
26-12-2012, 04:13 PM
System specs as I can't edit my post on my phone.
MSI P67A-GD55 motherboard with 8 gig XMS ram, ASUS xonar DS 7.1 sound card, crucial V4 (I know it should be an M4 but it was a Christmas present so no nit-picking) SSD and 450GTS SLI

mashakos
26-12-2012, 04:40 PM
Okay so I've had a bit of a tinker today I've unplugged all the other drives in my machine and turn AHCI on. So all that's plugged in is the SSD and the Blu-ray reader/writer. And it's still having the issues. I can't access the user accounts in control as its just freezing on that window. Anybody else have any ideas?

let me guess, you didn't install Intel's Chipset Drivers.

slick_101
26-12-2012, 04:46 PM
I installed the drivers that were on the CD. I swapped it from the "hot swap" on the case to actually plugging in directly in via the SATA ports there and it seems to be able to run a normal, I'll grab the latest chipset drivers from MSI though I have some currently installed.

mashakos
26-12-2012, 04:48 PM
I installed the drivers that were on the CD. I swapped it from the "hot swap" on the case to actually plugging in directly in via the SATA ports there and it seems to be able to run a normal, I'll grab the latest chipset drivers from MSI though I have some currently installed.

download directly from intel. Google this:
Intel inf

slick_101
26-12-2012, 05:04 PM
Downloaded and installed. Now for some for some re-wiring to make everything work properly and fit inside. After its installed some updates

Sakkura
26-12-2012, 06:03 PM
Okay so I've had a bit of a tinker today I've unplugged all the other drives in my machine and turn AHCI on. So all that's plugged in is the SSD and the Blu-ray reader/writer. And it's still having the issues. I can't access the user accounts in control as its just freezing on that window. Anybody else have any ideas?
If you installed Windows in IDE mode rather than AHCI, you need to do a clean install after enabling AHCI. Or fiddle with the registry.

trjp
27-12-2012, 01:28 AM
Get into the System Event logs and look for stuff in there.

If you launch a program and it doesn't launch there WILL be something in the Event Logs telling you why it didn't launch.

As for IDE vs AHCI - Windows installed in IDE won't even boot in AHCI mode, there are ways to switch it but if it started AOK, that's not the problem (tho SSDs should be in AHCI mode always AFAIK!)

slick_101
28-12-2012, 09:07 AM
Update: I did a fresh install after formatting the disk, the issues that threw me was I thought I'd turned AHCI on when I did my first install with win 7 on my mechanical drives must of switched back when I unplugged everything on and only had the SSD and the Blu-ray/DVD reader. Now everything is running fine. Had a couple of driver issues with my Sound card but that was just drivers being stupid.

Thanks for the help guys, much appreciated.

Slick_101

Alex Bakke
30-12-2012, 01:37 PM
I'd like to piggyback in with a problem. I've got a new SSD - It loads everything amazingly well once I've booted, but boot times are similar to what I'd expect from an HDD. It's in AHCI mode. Anything else I can do to ensure it boots as quick as it should?

coldvvvave
30-12-2012, 02:32 PM
I'd like to piggyback in with a problem. I've got a new SSD - It loads everything amazingly well once I've booted, but boot times are similar to what I'd expect from an HDD. It's in AHCI mode. Anything else I can do to ensure it boots as quick as it should?
I'm not an expert but your question is a bit vague. What OS? Clean install or no? What load times are we talking about? And what SSD do you have? Is it SATA or PCI-E? What MoBo? Is it perhaps some low-end one?

It just so happened that now with New year break I'm about to try installing my OCZ Revo Drive X2 again. Now with all necessary tinkering( firmwire updates, BIOS updates etc etc). Last time it stopped working( it's a raid from 4 ssd's I think so raid somehow crashed) and I just threw it somewher to lie for a year, 2HDD RAID0 isn't slow too. I also have an OCZ Agility 4 SSD that I borrowed for testing from workplace( officially). Wish me luck.

digirob10
31-12-2012, 01:02 AM
have u checked for viruses?

trjp
03-01-2013, 08:35 PM
I'd like to piggyback in with a problem. I've got a new SSD - It loads everything amazingly well once I've booted, but boot times are similar to what I'd expect from an HDD. It's in AHCI mode. Anything else I can do to ensure it boots as quick as it should?

There's more to boot speed than just buying an SSD but before we debug your startup stuff - have you run something like HDTach and compared the performance you're getting with what you SHOULD be getting.

There's more to installing an SSD than plugging it in - you usually have to fuck around with BIOS settings, firmware upgrades (poss. Bios, almost certainly SSD) and then check drivers on your PC are correct for the unit you're using/motherboard etc.

HDTach - or any similar HD testing tool - is the place to start tho - check it's installed properly...

squareking
04-01-2013, 12:31 AM
surprised at the amount of PC geeks who are unaware of the need to set up AHCI and chipset drivers properly. Windows 7 has made you all soft!

I'm about to install a Seagate Barracuda as a backup/Steam install drive alongside my main Windows 7 drive. Is this something I have to contend with?

Sakkura
04-01-2013, 01:15 AM
I'm about to install a Seagate Barracuda as a backup/Steam install drive alongside my main Windows 7 drive. Is this something I have to contend with?
Oh yes, definitely. For SSDs, you want AHCI mainly to enable TRIM. For HDDs, you want AHCI mainly to enable NCQ. Which lets it reorder its I/Os to better fit the location of the data on the disk. Pics are nice:

http://i.imgur.com/NYg3d.png

trjp
04-01-2013, 01:23 AM
Installing HDDs doesn't usually incur the issues - but it' worth making sure you are using AHCI - it's easy to swap if you're not.

I swapped this PC from IDE to AHCI following this simple guide and it worked thereon in - I'd only chosen IDE originally because I had an old drive which wasn't recognised in AHCI mode anyway tho - most people will be on AHCI by default.

http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/987378-how-to-switch-from-ide-to-ahci-without-repairingreinstalling-windows/

No advantage to it with this system thanks to the crappy nForce controller but hey ho!!

Note: Everyone should be running the correct chipset drivers for their motherboard but it's often hard to find those - mobo manufacturers tend not to update drivers beyond the first few months of the mobos existence and working-out which drivers you need from the chipset makers themselves is part artform and part animal entrail reading...

The only exception are nForce boards running SSDs which MUST run the Windows default drivers because the nVidia drivers don't support TRIM and other stuff and will often run SSDs in SATA(1) mode (defeating the point of having one) otherwise. Nicely - the standard Windows drivers on this PC cause long freezes with my Samsung HDD so I can't do that either... :(

squareking
04-01-2013, 02:08 AM
Considering my system, which was built in the last 2 years with new components, would it be safe to assume I'm in AHCI already? In other words, is there an easy way to check within Windows? Through device manager, maybe?

Sakkura
04-01-2013, 02:24 AM
Easiest way I think is to just look in BIOS/UEFI.

squareking
04-01-2013, 04:14 PM
Hate to hijack the thread, but why start another?

So after confirming that I'm in AHCI mode via BIOS, I shut down and physically installed the drive. Booted up and Windows didn't show the drive in My Computer, but it did display in the Device Manager. I checked out the Seagate site and they recommended their software, DiscWizard, to add the drive if Windows didn't automatically pick it up. I go through the procedure, set the drive up as an MBR, and voila -- Windows sees it. Great! So I reboot and start migrating my Steam games to the new drive.

After maybe 45 mins of transferring, I get a blue screen with "A process or thread crucial to system operation has been terminated..." and STOP 0x000000F4. Google tells me this is an incorrectly installed hardware message (fancy that), but I don't know what I did wrong. One solution says to install the Sata cable to a master channel Sata input. I don't know what that means and my mobo manual mentions nothing about it.

Any ideas before I send the drive back and do some more research? I have a WD Black drive in my system now and I think I'll just pony up for another.

Sakkura
04-01-2013, 09:51 PM
Odd, master and slave really shouldn't matter with SATA drives the way it did with IDE. If you look through the BIOS or the manual the various SATA ports may be labelled this way. Or you could just try them out one by one I guess, depending on your patience.

trjp
05-01-2013, 02:03 AM
Hang on - you added a new SATA HDD to a system which already contains at least 1 SATA HDD (that you're booting Windows on) and it didn't show up!? That's fine, the drive is completely blank and needs partitioning and formatting before you get one or more 'drive letters' for it - you do that in the Disk Management Console (Control Panel - Admin Tools) - you don't install any other junkware so whatever you installed, get rid of it now.

Then you're copying stuff and you're PC BSODs? The obvious reason would be that you've not connected one of the SATA cables fully so it's loose (or damaged, perhaps) and the drive has been throwing CRC errors until Windows crashed. Check the cables are tight and if you have another cable - try that.

Another possibility is just Windows Copy crashing - it's MASSIVELY shonky with hige piles of files - try something like FreeFileSync or any of the other 10,000 copiers which will 'sync' directories properly.

The only other possible issue I can think of is that some chipsets like the bootable drive to be in Port0 (or at least no non-boot drives in that port). If ports aren't marked on the mobo, check the mobo manual to find out which one is "0" and make sure the new drive is NOT plugged into it (or just change the new drives plug which is the same thing really!!)

After that your only real options are that the crash was just random and perhaps unrelated to the HDD or that the HDD is k-nackered - it might be worth running some HDD diagnostics to check the drive - HDTach or HDSpeed or Seatools anything which does basic testing and SMART reporting...

p.s. OH - or that you left Steam running whilst moving it's folder - that might have done it :)

squareking
05-01-2013, 02:33 AM
Well, I backed up a bit and looked for a master Sata channel. I have 8 ports total -- 2 white and 6 blue. I assumed the blue were standard and the white master, so I hooked into a white. This time, Windows picked it up immediately and it showed up under the Disk Management Console. So now I'm formatting it through Windows to be safe and I'll try transferring my Steam files once it's done.

Sakkura
05-01-2013, 03:10 AM
Nah, the color coding denotes the speed. White is SATA3, blue is SATA2. AKA SATA-600 and SATA-300 for the respective maximum transfer speeds in MB/s.

squareking
05-01-2013, 03:14 AM
Oh. Good to know, anyway. Curious why it would suddenly play nice with my system with a higher speed port. Oh well. The true test will be the file transfers in a bit.

trjp
05-01-2013, 03:26 AM
It's possible putting a SATA3 drive into a SATA3 capable system but on a SATA2 port could confuse the drive and result in weirdness and crashes I guess...

I know some drives need a jumper to force them into SATA mode on older systems - for example - so perhaps the drive is playing dumb and 'talking too fast' for the older port?

Sakkura
05-01-2013, 03:55 AM
I'd more likely blame the chipset, what with the problems both AMD and Intel have had there. Most infamously the problem with the Intel 6 series chipset SATA controllers (http://www.anandtech.com/show/4142/intel-discovers-bug-in-6series-chipset-begins-recall).