Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48

    Dark Souls : prepare to return to desktop

    Hi everyone, I've been playing Dark Souls and I enjoyed it tremendously so far but..

    ...suddenly an "insufficient framerate for Online mode" pops up and I have to restart the game, a painful experience since it takes MINUTES just to get to the main menu.

    Anyone econuntered something similar?

    Please help. : (

  2. #2
    Secondary Hivemind Nexus pakoito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Spainishtan
    Posts
    1,850
    The game is configured so if you have a while under 15FPS it throws you out of the game. Try using DSFix to improve performance.

  3. #3
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48
    Eh...I'm using it.

  4. #4
    Secondary Hivemind Nexus Sketch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,622
    AMD graphics card?
    steam: sketch

  5. #5
    Secondary Hivemind Nexus
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4,839
    First thing to try is getting rid of DsFix and see if that solves the problem.

    To delete/disable DSFix - delete/move the DSFix directory, all files starting DSFix, dinput8.dll and the 2 .txt files - then you're playing the vanilla game again

    If it does, you need to tinker with your DsFix settings because you're asking your PC to work too hard (lower the rendering resolution - change SMAA to FXAA - disable AA and so on).

    If it persists without DsFix being in-use - erm - your PC is not prepared or whatever the gagline is for this game...

    I struggled with this problem too - one solution is to play offline, you lose those notes around the place but not much else really - the other is to scale-back your ambition quite a bit (probably why they kept the stock game so low-res tbh)

  6. #6
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48
    aye, 6870...

  7. #7
    Secondary Hivemind Nexus Sketch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,622
    Go to the catalyst control center and force AA and anistrophic filtering to max. It won't actually do anything, but it forces you GPU to work a bit harder (for some reason in Dark Souls your GPU won't actually scale up from base clocks)

    I had the same issue with fps, until I did that.
    steam: sketch

  8. #8
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch View Post
    Go to the catalyst control center and force AA and anistrophic filtering to max. It won't actually do anything, but it forces you GPU to work a bit harder (for some reason in Dark Souls your GPU won't actually scale up from base clocks)

    I had the same issue with fps, until I did that.
    Any issues with the DSFix?


    this will do?

    Last edited by Steph; 24-03-2013 at 05:20 PM.

  9. #9
    Secondary Hivemind Nexus Sketch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,622
    I use DSfix at default settings, and AA isn't switched on in game for me. That looks about right.
    steam: sketch

  10. #10
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48
    I keep AA off too, do I have to switch only the AF to the max then?

  11. #11
    Secondary Hivemind Nexus Sketch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,622
    Nope, put AA to max, it shouldn't actually apply any AA, but it does make surey your card clocks up.
    steam: sketch

  12. #12
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch View Post
    Nope, put AA to max, it shouldn't actually apply any AA, but it does make surey your card clocks up.
    I'll give it a try, thank you

  13. #13
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48
    Nothing, same problem again and again.
    I even removed the DSFix but nothing, it runs even smoother with the fix on...

    What will playing offline do?
    Can I still play the game?


    Edit - seems to get better now, again with DSfix + AA (via DSfix) and forced AA via Control center...
    Last edited by Steph; 24-03-2013 at 09:22 PM.

  14. #14
    Activated Node Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    48
    I think the problem might be with the...Xbox Controller.
    I tried launching the game without it unplugged and wasn't even freezing at the start...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •